Data privacy policy

omicX aims to help the biomedical community identify and use bioinformatics tools.

Personal data protection is a top omicX priority and data privacy is incorporated into all the products and services omicX offers.

This privacy policy outlines the company’s key data protection principles and guidelines. It aims to provide information on:

This policy was updated in April 2019.

omicX reserves the right to modify this policy at any time in order to provide users with up-to-date information on the way personal data is collected and processed, or to conform to changing regulatory or legislative requirements.

Website publisher

The website is published by omicX, a limited liability company with a share capital of € 114,233.30, registered with the Rouen Registry of Commerce and Companies under the number 790 202 006, with a head office at 72 rue de la République - 76140 Le Petit-Quevilly, France.

Email: [email protected]

Publications Director: Arnaud Desfeux

Tel: +33 2 79 02 75 22

Website host

The website is hosted by OVH, a limited liability company with a share capital of € 10,069,020, registered with the Lille Registry of Commerce and Companies under the number 424 761 419 with a head office at 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix, France.

Hosting Director: Octave KLABA

Tel: +33 72 10 10 07

Marketing

omicX gathers the following information (surname, first name, email, city, country and Company/organization) to:

Users can unsubscribe from electronic communications either by clicking on "unsubscribe" or by sending an email to [email protected].

The use of data and information for the purposes described above is authorized under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The processing of personal data for commercial and marketing purposes is legitimate in that these activities are purely conducted in the interests of omicX.

Services sold by omicX

omicX only processes the following data (surname, first name, business contact details).

omicX processes personal user data in order to manage and implement the service(s) to which users have subscribed.

This includes:

The data processed by omicX is kept for the duration of the contract plus any extra time required by law.

Who will have access to your personal data?

Personal data may be communicated to the following parties for the purpose of implementing the contract and services to which users have subscribed:

Where is personal data stored?

All personal user data is stored in the European Union (EU).

If however, omicX were to work with a partner or contractor that is based outside the EU and it is considered that the country in which they are based does not provide sufficient data protection guarantees, omicX will take steps to oblige this partner or contractor to conform to its own data security and confidentiality requirements and ensure that they only process personal data for the purposes outlined in the contract. Any such contractors and partners must have previously agreed to abide by the EU’s typical contractual data protection clauses.

How is personal data secured?

omicX undertakes to take the necessary technical and organizational measures to secure all personal data against theft, loss, disclosure or unauthorized modifications, based on the sensitivity of the data in question.

omicX undertakes to take the necessary measures to protect the personal data and private information gathered when subscribing to any new products or services.

Cookies

Cookies are text files which ask for permissions to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once users agree to a cookie, it is used to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit:

Users are free to configure their browsers not to accept cookies, and the above websites explain how to remove cookies from your browser.

However, it is possible that, as a result, some of our website features may not function properly.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you leave our website to connect to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. omicX cannot be held responsible for the protection or privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Exercising your rights to access your personal data

You are free to contact omicX to request the right to access, rectify, oppose, limit, delete or transfer data as outlined in legislation.

Requests must be submitted in writing to:

Omicx
Data Protection Representative
72 rue de la République
76140 Le Petit-Quevilly, France

or by email to: [email protected]

Proof of identity must be submitted with requests.

Submission of complaints to the CNIL

All complaints must be submitted to France’s regulatory authority, the Commission Nationale de L'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL):

3 Place de Fontenoy
TSA 80715
75334 Paris 07.