INSIGHT specifications

Unique identifier:
OMICS_20256
Alternative name:
FitCons (Fitness Consequences)
Restrictions to use:
None
Programming languages:
C
Stability:
Stable
Name:
Inference of Natural Selection from Interspersed Genomically coHerent elemenTs
Interface:
Web user interface
Input format:
BED
Computer skills:
Basic
Maintained:
Yes

INSIGHT specifications

Unique identifier:
OMICS_20256
Alternative name:
FitCons (Fitness Consequences)
Restrictions to use:
None
Programming languages:
C
Version:
1.1
Source code URL:
http://compgen.cshl.edu/INSIGHT/downloads/INSIGHT-v1_1.tar.gz
Name:
Inference of Natural Selection from Interspersed Genomically coHerent elemenTs
Interface:
Command line interface
Operating system:
Unix/Linux
Computer skills:
Advanced
Stability:
Stable
Maintained:
Yes

versioning

tutorial arrow
×
Upload and version your source code
Get a DOI for each update to improve tool traceability. Archive your releases so the community can easily visualize progress on your work.
Facilitate your tool traceability
Sign up for free to upload your code and get a DOI

No versioning.

INSIGHT support

Documentation

Maintainers

  • Adam Siepel <>
  • Ilan Gronau <>
  • Ilan Gronau <>
  • Adam Siepel <>
  • Ilan Gronau <>
  • Ilan Gronau <>

Additional information

http://compgen.cshl.edu/INSIGHT/overview.php

forum

tutorial arrow
×
Communicate with other users
Participate in the forum to get support for using tools. Ask questions about technical specifications.
Take part in the discussion
Sign up for free to ask question and share your advices

No open topic.

forum

tutorial arrow
×
Communicate with other users
Participate in the forum to get support for using tools. Ask questions about technical specifications.
Take part in the discussion
Sign up for free to ask question and share your advices

No open topic.

Credits

tutorial arrow
×
Promote your skills
Define all the tasks you managed and assign your profile the appropriate badges. Become an active member.
Promote your work
Sign up for free to badge your contributorship

Publications

Institution(s)

Graduate Field of Computer Science, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA; Department of Biological Statistics & Computational Biology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA

Funding source(s)

Supported by NIH grant GM102192, a David and Lucile Packard Fellowship for Science and Engineering, and a postdoctoral fellowship from the Cornell Center for Comparative and Population Genomics.

User review

tutorial arrow
×
Vote up tools and offer feedback
Give value to tools and make your expertise visible
Give your feedback on this tool
Sign up for free to join and share with the community

0 user reviews

star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border
star star star star star

0 user reviews

star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border
star star star star star

No review has been posted.

User review

tutorial arrow
×
Vote up tools and offer feedback
Give value to tools and make your expertise visible
Give your feedback on this tool
Sign up for free to join and share with the community

0 user reviews

star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border
star star star star star

0 user reviews

star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border
star star star star star

No review has been posted.

Related Tools