REGA HPV Subtyping Tool specifications

Unique identifier:
Web user interface
Input data:
Some sequence(s).
Output data:
The batch report that contains information on the sequence name, length, assigned subtype and a figure of the HPV genome and the sequence report composed of three areas named: sequence assignment, analysis details and phylogenetic analyses.
Programming languages:
Java, PHP
Alternative names:
REGA Human papillomavirus Subtyping Tool, REGA HPV (Human Papillomavirus) Automated Subtyping Tool
Restrictions to use:
Input format:
Output format:
Computer skills:
  • Viruses
    • Human papillomavirus

REGA HPV Subtyping Tool support


  • Tulio De Oliveira <>
  • Tulio De Oliveira <>
  • Tulio de Oliveira <>
  • Marc Van Ranst <>

Additional information


tutorial arrow
Communicate with other users
Participate in the forum to get support for using tools. Ask questions about technical specifications.
Take part in the discussion
Sign up for free to ask question and share your advices

No open topic.


tutorial arrow
Promote your skills
Define all the tasks you managed and assign your profile the appropriate badges. Become an active member.
Promote your work
Sign up for free to badge your contributorship



Laboratorio Avancado de Saude Publica, Centro de Pesquisas Goncalo Moniz, Fundacao Oswaldo Cruz, Brazil; MRC Unit for Inflammation and Immunity, Department of Immunology, University of Pretoria and Tshwane Academic Division of the National Health Laboratory Service, Pretoria, South Africa; Laboratory for Clinical and Epidemiological Virology, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Rotselaar, Belgium; Department of Zoology, University of Oxford, UK; Africa Centre for Health and Population Studies, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Funding source(s)

Supported by Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (grant OT/04/43); Belgian Fonds voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (F.W.O. nr G.0266.04); Virolab project (EU IST STREP Project 027446); the Wellcome Trust (082384/ Z/07/Z) and European Union (SANTE 2007 147-790); the Africa Centre for Health and Population Studies; the European Union (SANTE 2007 147-790) and NRF, South Africa. The Royal Society.

User review

tutorial arrow
Vote up tools and offer feedback
Give value to tools and make your expertise visible
Give your feedback on this tool
Sign up for free to join and share with the community

0 user reviews

star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border
star star star star star

0 user reviews

star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border
star star star star star

No review has been posted.

Related Tools